(2) There is no evidence that the unavailability of the declarant was caused by, aided by, solicited by, or procured on behalf of, the party who is offering the statement. Another exception to the hearsay rule is made for so-called dying declarations. These are: There is a hearsay exception for certain statements about the speakers mental or physical state. [. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Being accused or arrested for a crime does not necessarily mean you will be convicted in court. [Cal. Code 1236], Past Recollection Recorded [Cal.